Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) Britt.

bushy bluestem

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Bushy bluestem is a large grass is native to the eastern United States, its occurrences in Massachusetts and Rhode Island representing the northernmost limit of its range. Unlike the other species in the bluestem genus (Andropogon), this is a wetland plant found on pond shores, wetland edges, ditches and wet depressions. The Rappahannock People made an infusion of the roots to treat poison ivy.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), meadows and fields, shores of rivers or lakes, wetland margins (edges of wetlands), woodlands

Characteristics

Habitat
wetlands
New England state
  • Massachusetts
  • Rhode Island
Leaf blade width
2.9–9.5 mm
Inflorescence branches
the flowers are attached to branches rather than to the main axis of the inflorescence
Spikelet length
3–5 mm
Glume relative length
both glumes are as long or longer than all of the florets
Awn on glume
the glume has no awn
One or more florets
there is one floret per spikelet
Lemma awn length
6–19 mm
Leaf ligule length
0.6–2.2 mm
Anther length
0.5–1.5 mm
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Anther length
    0.5–1.5 mm
    Anther number
    1
    Awn on glume
    the glume has no awn
    Floret lower bract texture
    the lemma is thin and flexible
    Floret number
    1
    Floret types within spikelet
    there are at least two distinct forms of florets within one spikelet
    Glume relative length
    both glumes are as long or longer than all of the florets
    Glume shape
    the glume is flat or curved in cross-section
    Glume veins
    • 1
    • 3
    • 5
    • 7 or more
    Inflorescence arrangement
    • the plant has two types of spikelets with different reproductive structures
    • the spikelets are uniform
    Inflorescence axis orientation
    the inflorescence axis is straight
    Inflorescence branches
    the flowers are attached to branches rather than to the main axis of the inflorescence
    Inflorescence crowding
    NA
    Inflorescence type (general)
    the spikelets are borne on stalks or on branches
    Inflorescence type (specific)
    the inflorescence has pairs (or trios) of spikelets, but with one always either missing a stalk or on a shorter stalk than the other
    Lemma awn base
    the awn is attached right at the tip of the lemma
    Lemma awn coiled
    the lemma awn is straight or twisted, but not coiled one half turn
    Lemma awn length
    6–19 mm
    Lemma awn number
    the lemma has one awn on it
    Lemma cross-section
    the lemma is flat or rounded if you cut across the midpoint
    Lemma surface
    the surface of the lemma is relatively smooth (not counting any longitudinal veins or hairs)
    Lemma tip
    the lemma tip is split into two or more points
    One or more florets
    there is one floret per spikelet
    Spikelet axis tip
    there is no extension of the spikelet axis beyond the tip of the spikelet
    Spikelet disintegration
    the spikelet breaks off below the glumes
    Spikelet length
    3–5 mm
    Spikelet number per node
    0
    Spikelets per panicle branch
    0
    Spikelets spiny
    the spikelets do not appear spiny
    Upper glume shape
    the upper glume is widest at or below the middle
  • Growth form
    Lifespan
    the plant lives more than two years
  • Leaves
    Leaf auricles
    the leaves do not have auricles
    Leaf blade length
    13–109 cm
    Leaf blade width
    2.9–9.5 mm
    Leaf ligule length
    0.6–2.2 mm
    Leaf ligule type
    • the leaf ligule is in the form of a membrane
    • the leaf ligule is in the form of a membrane with fine hairs
    Leaf margin glands
    there are no glands along the edges of the leaf blade
    Leaf sheath closed around stem
    the margins of the leaf sheath are overlapping and not fused together except in the basal half (or less)
    Leaf sheath hairs
    there are no hairs on the surface of the leaf sheath
  • Place
    Habitat
    wetlands
    New England state
    • Massachusetts
    • Rhode Island
    Specific habitat
    • edges of wetlands
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • meadows or fields
    • shores of rivers or lakes
    • woodlands
  • Stem, shoot, branch
    Plant height
    60–160 cm
    Stem hairs
    the stem is nearly to completely hairless
    Stem orientation
    the stems are upright
    Stem spacing
    the stems grow close together in compact clusters or tufts

Wetland Status

Usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally in non-wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FACW)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

var. glomeratus

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Andropogon virginicus:
leaf sheaths smooth, leaf blades mostly 11-30 cm long, and ligules 0.2-1 mm long (vs. A. glomeratus, with leaf sheaths scabrous, leaf blades mostly 30-109 cm long, and ligules 0.6-2.2 mm long).

Synonyms

  • Andropogon virginicus L. var. corymbosus (Chapman ex Hack.) Fern. & Grisc.
  • Cinna glomerata Walt.

Family

Poaceae

Genus

Andropogon

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) Britt. var. glomeratus N

bushy bluestem. Andropogon virginicus L. var. corymbosus (Chapman ex Hack.) Fern. 
& Grisc.; Cinna glomerata Walt. • MA, RI. Pond shores, ditches, seasonally wet depressions, wetland edges.