Asplenium ruta-muraria L.

wall-rue spleenwort

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Wall-rue spleenwort is found in Appalachia and New England as well as parts of Europe and Asia. In our area it is confined to western New England (with a disjunct population in Rhode Island), where it inhabits high-pH rocks and cliffs. In some places it also invades masonry walls.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Massachusetts
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Massachusetts
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
rare (S-rank: S2), threatened (code: T)
Massachusetts
rare (S-rank: S2), threatened (code: T)
Vermont
uncommon to fairly widespread (S-rank: S3S4)

var. cryptolepis

Connecticut
unranked (S-rank: SNR)
Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Asplenium montanum:
leaf blades usually with 5-10 pairs of leaflets, shiny green in life, with triangular-lanceolate to triangular-ovate leaflets (vs. A. ruta-muraria, with leaf blades usually with 2-5 pairs of leaflets, dull blue-green in life, with rhombic to obtriangular-obovate leaflets).

Synonyms

  • Asplenium cryptolepis Fern.
  • Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry

Family

Aspleniaceae

Genus

Asplenium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

4.  Asplenium ruta-muraria L. NC

wall-rue spleenwort. Asplenium cryptolepis Fern.; A. ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry • CT, MA, RI, VT; primarily western New England, the RI occurrence very disjunct. High-pH rocks and cliffs.

4×5. Asplenium ruta-muraria × Asplenium trichomanes Asplenium ×‌clermontae Syme is an extremely rare spleenwort hybrid known from VT. It resembles A. trichomanes in general outline (i.e., it has once-pinnately compound leaf blades), but the leaflets are lobed (especially the larger ones) and the rachis is green (rather than brown-red to black-brown).