Asplenium viride Huds.

green spleenwort

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Green spleenwort is a rare species of calcareous and serpentine rocks and ledges in Maine and Vermont. It has a green rachis (midrib), which distinguishes from the more common and closely-related maidenhair spleenwort (Asplenium trichomanes), which has a red-brown to nearly black rachis.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Maine
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Maine
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Maine
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)
Vermont
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), threatened (code: T)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Asplenium trichomanes:
rachis red-brown to nearly black and middle leaflets 2.5-4 mm wide (vs. A. viride, with the rachis green and middle leaflets 4-5 mm wide).

Synonyms

  • Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L.

Family

Aspleniaceae

Genus

Asplenium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

6.  Asplenium viride Huds. NC

green spleenwort. Asplenium trichomanes- ramosum L. • ME, VT. On calcareous and serpentine rocks and ledges.