Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) Desv.

southern lady fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Southern lady fern reaches the northern limit of its distribution in southern New England, where it can be found in moist to wet forests. It is distinguished from the more common northern lady fern (Athyrium angustum) by having leaf blades broadest just above the base, and spores dark brown when mature.

Habitat

Forests, wetland margins (edges of wetlands)

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Massachusetts
  • Rhode Island
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Massachusetts
    • Rhode Island
    Specific habitat
    • edges of wetlands
    • forests

Wetland Status

Occurs in wetlands or non-wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FAC)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
rare (uncertain) (S-rank: S2?), #NAME? (code: #NAME?)
Rhode Island
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), concern (uncertain) (code: C*)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Athyrium angustum:
with scales on petiole brown to dark brown and leaf blades narrowed toward base (vs. A. asplenioides, with scales on petiole light brown to brown and leaf blades only slightly narrowed at base).

Synonyms

  • Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth var. asplenioides (Michx.) Farw.
  • Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth ssp. asplenioides (Michx.) Hultén
  • Nephrodium asplenioides Michx.

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Athyrium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) Desv. NC

southern lady fern. Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth ssp. asplenioides (Michx.) Hultén; 
 A. filix-femina (L.) Roth var. asplenioides (Michx.) Farw.; Nephrodium asplenioides Michx. 
• CT, MA, RI; also reported from VT by Seymour (1982), but voucher specimens are unknown. Mesic to hydric forests.