Athyrium nipponicum (Mett.) Hence

Japanese painted lady fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Japanese painted lady fern, native to eastern Asia, is introduced in our region as a garden ornamental. It has been collected from Rhode Island gardens and walkways. This species is rather similar in appearance to southern lady fern (Athyrium asplenioides).

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats)

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
Rhode Island
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    Rhode Island
    Specific habitat
    man-made or disturbed habitats

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

None

Native to North America?

No

Synonyms

  • Asplenium nipponicum Mett.

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Athyrium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

3.  Athyrium nipponicum (Mett.) Hance E

Japanese painted lady fern. Asplenium nipponicum Mett. • RI. Gardens, walkways. This species has several morphological features in common with Athyrium asplenioides, including relatively light color of petiole scales, shape of leaf blade (broadest near base), and petiolulate leaflets.