Botrychium matricariifolium (Döll) A. Braun ex Koch

daisy-leaved moonwort

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

The sterile blade of daisy-leaved moonwort resembles the leaves of chamomile (Matricaria), which is in the daisy family.

Habitat

Forest edges, forests, meadows and fields

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Leaf divisions
  • the leaf blade is compound (divided into leaflets)
  • the leaf blade is lobed
Plant growth form
the leaves grow on a stalk that also holds the sporophore, or spore-bearing leaf
Spore-bearing leaflets
the spore-bearing fronds are dramatically different from the sterile fronds
Sorus shape
there are no sori, or they are concealed in leaf segments or hardened, capsule-like structures derived from a modified leaflet
Leaf stalk scales
there are no scales on the leaf stalk
Leaf stalk hairs
there are no hairs on the leaf stalk
Leaf blade length
1.5–6 cm
Leaf vein tips
the veins go all the way to the edge of the leaf blade
Show All Characteristics
  • Growth form
    Life form
    the plant is herbaceous and terrestrial
    Life stage
    the plant is visible as a typical leaf-bearing fern (sporophyte)
    Spore-bearing leaflets
    the spore-bearing fronds are dramatically different from the sterile fronds
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
    Leaf blade length
    1.5–6 cm
    Leaf blade shape
    the leaf blades are longer than wide, with roughly parallel sides (oblong)
    Leaf blade tip shape
    • the tip of the leaf blade is a blunt point (obtuse)
    • the tip of the leaf blade is rounded
    Leaf blade width
    At least 1 cm
    Leaf divisions
    • the leaf blade is compound (divided into leaflets)
    • the leaf blade is lobed
    Leaf lifespan
    the leaves drop off in winter
    Leaf stalk color
    • green
    • yellow to brown
    Leaf stalk hairs
    there are no hairs on the leaf stalk
    Leaf stalk length
    6–160 mm
    Leaf stalk relative length
    the leaf stalk is more than three quarters as long as the blade
    Leaf stalk scale location
    there are no scales on the leaf stalk
    Leaf stalk scales
    there are no scales on the leaf stalk
    Leaf stalk vessels
    2 bundles
    Leaf vein branching
    the secondary veins of the leaf blade branch dichotomously (two equal branches at each branch point)
    Leaf vein tips
    the veins go all the way to the edge of the leaf blade
    Leaflet relative size
    the bottom leaflets are about half as long as, to slightly longer than, the leaflets from the middle of the frond
    Leaflet stalks
    • the leaflets are stalked
    • the leaflets do not have stalks
    Lobe or leaflet length
    1–40 mm
    Lobe or leaflet pairs
    1–8
    Lobe or leaflet shape
    the lobe or leaflet is widest below the middle and broadly tapering at both ends; egg-shaped
    Lobe or leaflet width
    1–17 mm
    Plant growth form
    the leaves grow on a stalk that also holds the sporophore, or spore-bearing leaf
    final leaf segment margin
    the topmost lobe or leaflet of the leaf blade has a smooth or lobed edge
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • edges of forests
    • forests
    • meadows or fields
  • Spores or spore cones
    Sorus features
    there are no special features on the sorus
    Sorus shape
    there are no sori, or they are concealed in leaf segments or hardened, capsule-like structures derived from a modified leaflet
    Sporangia location
    the spores are formed on a stalk (sporangiophore)
    Sporangium type
    the spores are enclosed in a hardened, capsule-like structure (sporocarp)
    Spore forms
    there is only one type of spore present

Wetland Status

Usually occurs in non-wetlands, but occasionally in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FACU)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
rare (uncertain) (S-rank: S2?)
Rhode Island
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), concern (code: C)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Botrychium angustisegmentum:
vegetative portion of leaf +/- triangular and unstalked (vs. B. matricariifolium, with vegetative portion of leaf oblong to ovate and usually short-stalked).

Synonyms

  • Botrychium lunaria var. matricariifolium Döll

Genus

Botrychium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

6.  Botrychium matricariifolium (Döll) A. Braun ex Koch N

daisy-leaved moonwort. Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. matricariifolium Döll • CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT. Deciduous forests, Thuja occidentalis stands, forest edges, fields. Depauperate specimens of Botrychium matricariifolium can be difficult to distinguish from B. tenebrosum. Examining emerging plants can be useful because the tips of the sporophore and trophophore are curved over in bud (the tips are erect in B. tenebrosum and the related 
 B. simplex).