Your help is appreciated.    We depend on donations to help keep this site free and up to date for you. Can you please help us?

Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

blunt-lobed grapefern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Blunt-lobed grapefern is an inhabitant of moist and wet forests and swamps. It occurs in all New England states, but is rare throughout. Young, infertile individuals of this and co-occurring grapefern (Botrychium) species may be difficult to tell apart.

Habitat

Forests, swamps, wetland margins (edges of wetlands)

Characteristics

Habitat
  • terrestrial
  • wetlands
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    • terrestrial
    • wetlands
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • edges of wetlands
    • forests
    • swamps

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
unrankable (S-rank: SU)
Maine
unrankable (S-rank: SU), threatened (code: T)
Massachusetts
extremely rare to rare (S-rank: S1S2)
New Hampshire
unrankable (S-rank: SU), Ind (code: Ind)
Rhode Island
historical (S-rank: SH), state endangered (code: SE)
Vermont
extremely rare (S-rank: S1)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Botrychium dissectum:
vegetative portion of leaf with leafules lanceolate to trullate, denticulate to lacerate, acute to acuminate at the apex, and usually bronze to purple in fall and winter (vs. B. oneidense, with vegetative portion of leaf with leafules ovate, crenulate to denticulate, rounded to obtusely pointed at the apex, green in fall and winter).

Synonyms

  • Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Clute
  • Botrychium multifidum (Gmel.) Rupr. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Farw.
  • Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub

Genus

Botrychium

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

9.  Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House NC

blunt-lobed grapefern. Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Clute; 
 B. multifidum (Gmel.) Rupr. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Farw.; Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub • CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT. Mesic to hydric soils of forests and swamps.