Cenchrus spinifex Cavanilles

coastal sandbur

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Coastal sandbur is native to southern North America as well as Central and South America. It occasionally appears as far north as New England, where it is considered introduced in Massachusetts, Maine and New Hampshire in sandy soils and disturbed areas.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), meadows and fields

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
Leaf blade width
1–7.2 mm
Inflorescence branches
  • the flowers are attached to branches rather than to the main axis of the inflorescence
  • there are no branch points between the base of the inflorescence axis and the flowers, or they are not obvious
Spikelet length
3.5–5.9 mm
Glume relative length
  • both glumes are as long or longer than all of the florets
  • neither glume is quite as long as all of the florets
Awn on glume
the glume has no awn
One or more florets
  • there is more than one floret per spikelet
  • there is one floret per spikelet
Lemma awn length
0 mm
Leaf ligule length
0.5–1.4 mm
Anther length
0.5–1.2 mm
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Anther length
    0.5–1.2 mm
    Anther number
    3
    Awn on glume
    the glume has no awn
    Floret lower bract texture
    the lemma is hard and firm
    Floret number
    1–2
    Floret types within spikelet
    • NA
    • there are at least two distinct forms of florets within one spikelet
    Glume relative length
    • both glumes are as long or longer than all of the florets
    • neither glume is quite as long as all of the florets
    Glume veins
    • 1
    • 3
    • 5
    • 7 or more
    Inflorescence arrangement
    the spikelets are uniform
    Inflorescence axis orientation
    the inflorescence axis is straight
    Inflorescence branches
    • the flowers are attached to branches rather than to the main axis of the inflorescence
    • there are no branch points between the base of the inflorescence axis and the flowers, or they are not obvious
    Inflorescence length
    20–68 mm
    Inflorescence type (general)
    • the inflorescence is a spike, or is spike-like, lacking obvious branches
    • the spikelets are borne on stalks or on branches
    Inflorescence type (specific)
    the inflorescence is branched, and the branches do NOT both grow from the same side of the plant AND look like spikes
    Lemma awn base
    NA
    Lemma awn length
    0 mm
    Lemma awn number
    the lemma has no awn
    Lemma cross-section
    the lemma is flat or rounded if you cut across the midpoint
    Lemma surface
    the surface of the lemma is relatively smooth (not counting any longitudinal veins or hairs)
    Lemma tip
    the lemma tip is a simple point, with or without an awn (long narrow extension ending in a point)
    Lemma vein number
    • 3
    • 5
    • 7 or more
    One or more florets
    • there is more than one floret per spikelet
    • there is one floret per spikelet
    Palea relative length
    palea is one half to fully as long as lemma
    Spikelet axis tip
    there is no extension of the spikelet axis beyond the tip of the spikelet
    Spikelet length
    3.5–5.9 mm
    Spikelets spiny
    the spikelets appear spiny and bur-like
  • Leaves
    Leaf auricles
    the leaves do not have auricles
    Leaf blade width
    1–7.2 mm
    Leaf ligule length
    0.5–1.4 mm
    Leaf ligule type
    the leaf ligule is in the form of a membrane with fine hairs
    Leaf sheath closed around stem
    the margins of the leaf sheath are overlapping and not fused together except in the basal half (or less)
    Leaf sheath hairs
    • there are hairs on the surface of the leaf sheath
    • there are no hairs on the surface of the leaf sheath
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    Specific habitat
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • meadows or fields
  • Stem, shoot, branch
    Stem spacing
    the stems grow close together in compact clusters or tufts

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

None

Native to North America?

Yes and no (some introduced)

Sometimes Confused With

Cenchrus longispinus:
bur-like fascicles with 45–75 bristles, 8.3–11.9 mm long, the outer bristles terete, the inner bristles 0.5–0.9 (–1.4) mm wide at the base (vs. C. spinifex, with bur-like fascicles with 8–40 bristles, 5.5–10.2 mm long, the outer bristles absent or present and then usually flattened, the inner bristles 1–3 mm wide at the base).

Synonyms

  • Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis
  • Cenchrus pauciflorus Benth.

Family

Poaceae

Genus

Cenchrus

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Cenchrus spinifex  Cavanilles E

coastal sandbur. Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis; C. pauciflorus Benth. • MA, ME, NH. Sandy soils of fields, roadsides, railroads, and disturbed places, wool waste. Reports of this species in VT are based on collections of Cenchrus longispinus.