Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat.

hairy lip fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Hairy lip fern is distributed across much of southeastern North America, but barely enters New England at the northern limit of its range. It is found on cliffs and talus in western Connecticut, where it is very rare.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges, talus and rocky slopes

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
Connecticut
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    Connecticut
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges
    • talus or rocky slopes

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Woodsia ilvensis:
sori not located on the margin, covered by an inferior indusium that disintegrates into filaments, and petioles articulated (vs. C. lanosa, with sori located on the margin, covered by a false indusium, and petioles not articulated).

Synonyms

  • Cheilanthes vestita (Spreng.) Sw.

Family

Pteridaceae

Genus

Cheilanthes

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

1.  Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat. NC

hairy lip fern. Cheilanthes vestita (Spreng.) Sw. • CT; western portion of state. Cliffs and talus.