Cystopteris laurentiana (Weatherby) Blasdell

Laurentian fragile fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Laurentian fragile fern has a scattered distribution in northeastern North America. In New England it is found on cliffs and ledges, usually on high-pH substrate, in Connecticut, Massachusetts and Vermont. Look closely for sparse glandular hairs to confirm identification of this species.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges, talus and rocky slopes

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Massachusetts
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    • there are no special features on the leaves
    • there are small bulbs on the underside of the leaf blade
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Massachusetts
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges
    • talus or rocky slopes

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
extremely rare (S-rank: S1)
Vermont
extremely rare (S-rank: S1)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Cystopteris bulbifera:
leaf blade triangular to long-triangular, bulbils frequently present, and leaf rachis usually with dense glandular hairs (vs. C. laurentiana, with leaf blade ovate to narrow-ovate, bulbils only rarely present, and leaf rachis with sparse glandular hairs).

Synonyms

  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. laurentiana Weatherby

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Cystopteris

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

3.  Cystopteris laurentiana (Weatherby) Blasdell NC

Laurentian fragile fern. Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. laurentiana Weatherby • ct, MA, VT. 
Cliffs and ledges, usually high-pH substrate.