Cystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell

southern fragile fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Southern fragile fern is probably the most common fragile fern through much of its southern distribution. It reaches the northeastern limit of its range in New England, where it is known only from rich moist forests in Connecticut. Unlike the other fragile ferns, this species grows on soil rather than rocks.

Habitat

Forests, swamps

Characteristics

Habitat
  • terrestrial
  • wetlands
New England state
Connecticut
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    • terrestrial
    • wetlands
    New England state
    Connecticut
    Specific habitat
    • forests
    • swamps

Wetland Status

Usually occurs in non-wetlands, but occasionally in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FACU)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Cystopteris tenuis:
leaves clustered near rhizome apex, rhizome lacking hairs, and leafules varying from sessile to short-stalked(vs. C. protrusa, with leaves clustered 1–4 cm behind the apex of the rhizome, rhizome pubescent, especially toward apex, with yellow hairs, and leafules, especially those of the basal medial portion of the blade, borne on evident stalks).

Synonyms

  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. protrusa Weatherby

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Cystopteris

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

4.  Cystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell NC

southern fragile fern. Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. protrusa Weatherby • CT; also 
reported from MA by Haufler et al. (1993a), but voucher specimens are unknown. On soil in 
rich, mesic forests.