Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott

fragrant wood fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Fragrant wood fern has a circumboreal distribution, and its North America range is mainly in Canada and Alaska. In New England it is found on cliffs in Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, often on high-pH rock. A distinguishing feature of this fern is the persistence of numerous old dried fronds, which hang from the base. Also, the fronds have aromatic glands in this species.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Maine
  • New Hampshire
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Maine
    • New Hampshire
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Maine
uncommon (S-rank: S3), special concern (code: SC)
New Hampshire
rare (S-rank: S2), threatened (code: T)
Vermont
rare (S-rank: S2)

Native to North America?

Yes

Synonyms

  • Polypodium fragrans L.

Genus

Dryopteris

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

6.  Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott N

fragrant wood fern. Polypodium fragrans L. • ME, NH, VT. Cliffs, often shaded and also often of high-pH rock.