Your help is appreciated.    We depend on donations to help keep this site free and up to date for you. Can you please help us?

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms-Laubach

common water-hyacinth

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Common water-hyacinth is one of the world's most aggressive aquatic weeds, especially in the tropics, where it chokes slow-moving streams and ponds, altering habitats and out-competing native species. Native to Brazil, water-hyacinth was introduced to North America in 1884, and its control remains expensive and labor-intensive. It has been collected in Connecticut.

Habitat

Lacustrine (in lakes or ponds), riverine (in rivers or streams)

Characteristics

Habitat
aquatic
New England state
Connecticut
Show All Characteristics
  • Place
    Habitat
    aquatic
    New England state
    Connecticut
    Specific habitat
    • in lakes or ponds
    • in rivers or streams

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
not applicable (S-rank: SNA)

Native to North America?

No

Synonyms

  • Eichhornia speciosa Kunth
  • Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf.

Genus

Eichhornia

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

1.  Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms-Laubach E

common water-hyacinth. Eichhornia speciosa Kunth; Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf. 
• CT. Slow-moving streams, ponds.