Gymnocarpium jessoense (Koidzumi) Koidzumi

Nahanni oak fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Nahanni oak fern has a distribution that includes Canada and some northern states. In New England it is a very rare fern of high-pH cliffs and talus slopes in Vermont.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges, talus and rocky slopes

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges
    • talus or rocky slopes

Wetland Status

Usually occurs in non-wetlands, but occasionally in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FACU)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

ssp. parvulum

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)
Vermont
unrankable (S-rank: SU)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Gymnocarpium dryopteris:
leaf essentially glabrous, and basal leaflets and basiscopic leafules spreading, not curving toward plant apex (vs. G. jessoense, with the leaf stipitate-glandular on petiole, rachis, and abaxial blade surface, and basal leaflets and basiscopic leafules curving toward apex of plant).

Synonyms

  • Gymnocarpium continentale (Petrov) Pojark

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Gymnocarpium

Notes on Subspecies and Varieties in New England

Our subspecies is Gymnocarpium jessoense (Koidzumi) Koidzumi ssp. parvulum.

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Gymnocarpium jessoense (Koidzumi) Koidzumi ssp. parvulum Sarvela NC

Nahanni oak fern. Gymnocarpium continentale (Petrov) Pojark • VT. High-pH rock of cliffs and talus slopes.