Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link

purple cliff-brake

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Purple cliff-brake ranges as far south as Guatemala and as far north as New England. It is found growing from rock crevices on high-pH cliffs or occasionally in the mortar of stone walls in all New England states except Maine. It can be distinguished from its close relative slender cliff-brake (Pellaea glabella var. glabella) by the short, curly hairs on the abaxial side of the ultimate leaf segments.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • ridges or ledges

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
uncommon (S-rank: S3), #NAME? (code: #NAME?)
New Hampshire
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)
Rhode Island
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), state endangered (code: SE)
Vermont
uncommon (S-rank: S3)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Pellaea glabella

Synonyms

  • Pteris atropurpurea L.

Family

Pteridaceae

Genus

Pellaea

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

1.  Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link N

purple cliff-brake. Pteris atropurpurea L. • CT, MA, NH, RI, VT. High-pH cliffs, rarely on mortar 
of stone walls.