Pinus thunbergii Parl.

Japanese black pine

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Japanese black pine is, true to its name, native to Japan and China. It produces whitish buds. Its growth shape can be somewhat irregular, making it less popular for planting; and when it does escape the garden, it has shown some tendency to be invasive. The species is named after Swedish physician and botanist, Carl Peter Thunberg (1743-1848), a student of Carl Linnaeus who traveled widely throughout South Africa and Asia to collect new species of plants.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), forest edges, shrublands or thickets

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
Massachusetts
Growth form
the plant is a tree
Leaf form
the leaves are needle-like
Leaf cross-section
the needle-like leaves are rounded, or flattened on one side (can be rolled between the fingers)
Leaf arrangement
the needle-like leaves are in clusters or held on short shoots
Seed cone form
the seed cone is longer than wide, with woody scales attached at the base
Leaf clustering
the needle-like leaves are in bundles or clusters of two
Seed cone shape
the seed cone is ovoid (egg-shaped)
Leaves overlapping
the needle-like leaves are separate and do not hide the twig surface
Show All Characteristics
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed cone base
    the base of the seed cone does not look hollow
    Seed cone bracts
    the bracts are covered by the seed cone scales
    Seed cone form
    the seed cone is longer than wide, with woody scales attached at the base
    Seed cone scales
    the visible portion of the scale of the closed seed cone is thickened at its base
    Seed cone shape
    the seed cone is ovoid (egg-shaped)
    Seed cone symmetry
    the seed cone is symmetrical
    Seed cone umbo position
    the raised portion is at the center of the seed cone scale
    Seed cone umbo spine
    the seed cone scale has a sharp point on it
    Seed wings
    the seeds have wing-like projections
  • Growth form
    Growth form
    the plant is a tree
  • Leaves
    Leaf arrangement
    the needle-like leaves are in clusters or held on short shoots
    Leaf base
    NA
    Leaf clustering
    the needle-like leaves are in bundles or clusters of two
    Leaf cross-section
    the needle-like leaves are rounded, or flattened on one side (can be rolled between the fingers)
    Leaf duration
    the needle-like leaves remain green all winter
    Leaf form
    the leaves are needle-like
    Leaf glands
    there are no glands on the underside of the needle-like leaves
    Leaf stalks
    the needle-like leaves do not have a leaf stalk
    Leaf types
    there are two distinct types of needle-like leaves on the twig
    Leaves overlapping
    the needle-like leaves are separate and do not hide the twig surface
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    Massachusetts
    Specific habitat
    • edges of forests
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • shrublands or thickets
  • Stem, shoot, branch
    Bark resin blisters
    there are no resin blisters on the bark
    Leaves on shoots
    there are needle-like leaves growing in tight clusters on a short, knob-like shoot
    Twig bloom
    there is no bloom on the twig
    Twig hair type
    the twigs have few or no hairs on them
    Twig hairs
    the twig does not have hairs

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

None

Native to North America?

No

Sometimes Confused With

Pinus resinosa
Pinus nigra

Synonyms

  • Pinus thunbergiana Franco, nom. illeg.

Family

Pinaceae

Genus

Pinus

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

8.  Pinus thunbergii Parl. E

Japanese black pine. Pinus thunbergiana Franco, nom. illeg.MA. Forest edges, thickets, roadsides, persisting long after planting.