Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.

crested orange bog-orchid

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Crested orange bog-orchid is an attractive plant that ranges along the east and Gulf coasts and southern states. The northern limit of its range is in eastern Massachusetts, where a single population has been known, although it is not clear whether it is still present.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), marshes, meadows and fields, swamps, wetland margins (edges of wetlands)

Characteristics

Habitat
  • terrestrial
  • wetlands
New England state
Massachusetts
Leaf arrangement
alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
Number of leaves on stem
  • four
  • three
  • two
Form of lower petal
the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
Lower petal outline
the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
Main color of lower petal
orange
Nectar spur
the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
Inflorescence type
the inflorescence is a spike (a long unbranched stem with flowers along it that lack stalks)
Lower petal characteristics
  • the labellum has spurs on it
  • the labellum is fringed
  • the labellum is simple in form
Lower petal length
4–8 mm
Sepal length
3–5 mm
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Flower petal color
    orange
    Flower symmetry
    there is only one way to evenly divide the flower (the flower is bilaterally symmetrical)
    Flowering date
    • August
    • July
    Form of lower petal
    the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
    Hairs on inflorescence axis
    the main stem of the inflorescence is hairless
    Inflorescence length
    30–120 mm
    Inflorescence type
    the inflorescence is a spike (a long unbranched stem with flowers along it that lack stalks)
    Inflorescence width
    20–35 mm
    Labellum position
    the labellum is in the lower position on the flower
    Length of flower stalk
    0 mm
    Length of narrowed base of lower petal
    0 mm
    Lobes at base of lower petal
    0 mm
    Lower petal characteristics
    • the labellum has spurs on it
    • the labellum is fringed
    • the labellum is simple in form
    Lower petal length
    4–8 mm
    Lower petal outline
    the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
    Lower petal strongly red-veined
    no
    Main color of lower petal
    orange
    Nectar spur
    the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
    Nectar spur length
    4–10 mm
    Number of stamens
    1
    Orientation of side petals
    the lateral petals are angled steeply upwards
    Self-pollinating flowers
    there are no cleistogamous flowers on this plant
    Sepal length
    3–5 mm
    Sepals fused only to sepals
    the sepals are separate from one another
    Spots on lower petal
    no
    Spur opening membrane
    there is no membrane over the spur opening
    Spur opening shape
    • the opening of the spur is roughly shaped like a keyhole
    • the opening of the spur is roughly triangular
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed capsule orientation
    the capsule points upwards or is angled outwards
  • Growth form
    Plant green or not
    the plant is chlorophyllous (it has green parts)
    Roots
    the rhizomes do not resemble coral
    Underground organs
    • the plant has one or more swollen storage organs underground, such as bulbs, tubers or corms
    • there are only slender roots on the plant
  • Leaves
    Bract relative length
    the bract is shorter than the associated flower
    Features of leaves
    the leaf does not have any of the mentioned special features
    Leaf arrangement
    alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
    Leaf blade edges
    the edges of the leaf blade have no teeth
    Leaf blade length
    5–21 mm
    Leaf blade length to width ratio
    0.7–5
    Leaf blade shape
    • the leaf blade is lanceolate (lance-shaped; widest below the middle and tapering at both ends)
    • the leaf blade is linear (very narrow with more or less parallel sides)
    • the leaf blade is oblong (rectangular but with rounded ends)
    Leaf blade tip
    • the tip of the leaf blade is acuminate (tapers to a long, thin point)
    • the tip of the leaf blade is acute (sharply pointed)
    Leaf blade width
    10–30 mm
    Leaves during flowering
    there are leaves on the plant when it is flowering
    Number of leaves on stem
    • four
    • three
    • two
  • Place
    Habitat
    • terrestrial
    • wetlands
    New England state
    Massachusetts
    Specific habitat
    • edges of wetlands
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • marshes
    • meadows or fields
    • swamps

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Platanthera ciliaris

Synonyms

  • Blephariglottis cristata (Michx.) Raf.
  • Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.

Family

Orchidaceae

Genus

Platanthera

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

5.  Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. NC

crested orange bog-orchid. Blephariglottis cristata (Michx.) Raf.; Habenaria cristata (Michx.) 
R. Br. ex Ait. f. • MA; eastern portion of the state. Sandy and peaty meadows, marshes, wetland borders, sandy soils of swamps.