Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl.

eastern prairie white fringed bog-orchid

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

The Federally threatened eastern prairie white fringed bog-orchid has a limited distribution around the Great Lakes and Midwest. A single disjunct population is found in northern Maine in a neutral fen. The species is limited to circumneutral soils throughout its range.

Habitat

Fens

Characteristics

Habitat
wetlands
New England state
Maine
Leaf arrangement
alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
Number of leaves on stem
  • five
  • four
  • one
  • three
  • two
Form of lower petal
the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
Lower petal outline
the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
Main color of lower petal
  • white
  • yellow
Nectar spur
the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
Inflorescence type
the inflorescence is a raceme (a long unbranched stem with stalked flowers growing along it)
Lower petal characteristics
  • the labellum has spurs on it
  • the labellum is fringed
  • the labellum is lobed
Lower petal length
14–22 mm
Sepal length
7–13 mm
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Flower petal color
    • white
    • yellow
    Flower symmetry
    there is only one way to evenly divide the flower (the flower is bilaterally symmetrical)
    Flowering date
    • August
    • July
    Flowers per inflorescence
    3–29
    Form of lower petal
    the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
    Hairs on inflorescence axis
    the main stem of the inflorescence is hairless
    Inflorescence length
    80–200 mm
    Inflorescence type
    the inflorescence is a raceme (a long unbranched stem with stalked flowers growing along it)
    Inflorescence width
    50–70 mm
    Labellum position
    the labellum is in the lower position on the flower
    Lobes at base of lower petal
    0 mm
    Lower petal characteristics
    • the labellum has spurs on it
    • the labellum is fringed
    • the labellum is lobed
    Lower petal length
    14–22 mm
    Lower petal outline
    the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
    Lower petal strongly red-veined
    no
    Main color of lower petal
    • white
    • yellow
    Nectar spur
    the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
    Nectar spur length
    28–47 mm
    Number of stamens
    1
    Orientation of side petals
    the lateral petals are angled steeply upwards
    Self-pollinating flowers
    there are no cleistogamous flowers on this plant
    Sepal length
    7–13 mm
    Sepals fused only to sepals
    the sepals are separate from one another
    Shape of viscidium
    the viscidium is roughly circular
    Spots on lower petal
    no
    Spur opening membrane
    there is no membrane over the spur opening
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed capsule orientation
    the capsule points upwards or is angled outwards
  • Growth form
    Plant green or not
    the plant is chlorophyllous (it has green parts)
    Roots
    the rhizomes do not resemble coral
    Underground organs
    • the plant has one or more swollen storage organs underground, such as bulbs, tubers or corms
    • there are only slender roots on the plant
  • Leaves
    Bract relative length
    the bract is shorter than the associated flower
    Features of leaves
    the leaf does not have any of the mentioned special features
    Leaf arrangement
    alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
    Leaf blade edges
    the edges of the leaf blade have no teeth
    Leaf blade length
    100–200 mm
    Leaf blade shape
    • the leaf blade is lanceolate (lance-shaped; widest below the middle and tapering at both ends)
    • the leaf blade is ovate (widest below the middle and broadly tapering at both ends)
    Leaf blade tip
    • the tip of the leaf blade is acute (sharply pointed)
    • the tip of the leaf blade is obtuse (bluntly pointed)
    Leaf blade width
    Up to 40 mm
    Leaves during flowering
    there are leaves on the plant when it is flowering
    Number of leaves on stem
    • five
    • four
    • one
    • three
    • two
  • Place
    Habitat
    wetlands
    New England state
    Maine
    Specific habitat
    fens

Wetland Status

Usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally in non-wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: FACW)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Maine
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Platanthera lacera

Synonyms

  • Blephariglottis leucophaea (Nutt.) Farw.
  • Habenaria leucophaea (Nutt.) Gray

Family

Orchidaceae

Genus

Platanthera

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

12.  Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. NC

eastern prairie white fringed bog-orchid. Blephariglottis leucophaea (Nutt.) Farw.; Habenaria leucophaea (Nutt.) Gray • ME; northern part of state. Circumneutral fens.