Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell

Brazilian water-meal

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Wolffia brasiliensis is a floating, rootless, aquatic plant that is native to North and South America.

Habitat

Lacustrine (in lakes or ponds), riverine (in rivers or streams)

Characteristics

Habitat
aquatic
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • Rhode Island
Roots
there are no roots on the plant
Thallus shape in cross-section
the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
Thallus length
0.5–1.6 mm
Thallus shape
  • the thallus is elliptic (widest near the middle and tapering at both ends)
  • the thallus is oblong (rectangular but with rounded ends)
  • the thallus is ovate (egg-shaped)
Thallus dimensions
1–1.5
Veins on upper surface
0
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Scale surrounding flower
    no
    Stamen number
    1
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed surface ribbed
    the seed surface is nearly smooth
  • Growth form
    Root length
    0 mm
    Root number
    0
    Root sheath winged at base
    NA
    Roots
    there are no roots on the plant
    Roots perforating basal scale
    NA
    Thallus dimensions
    1–1.5
    Thallus edge
    the edge of the thallus is smooth (without teeth) near the tip
    Thallus length
    0.5–1.6 mm
    Thallus shape
    • the thallus is elliptic (widest near the middle and tapering at both ends)
    • the thallus is oblong (rectangular but with rounded ends)
    • the thallus is ovate (egg-shaped)
    Thallus shape in cross-section
    the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
    Thallus stalks
    the thallus does not have a stalk
    Thallus width
    0.2–0.5 mm
    Thallus with red pigment
    no
    Turions
    yes
  • Leaves
    Papilla on thallus
    yes
    Veins on upper surface
    0
  • Place
    Habitat
    aquatic
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • Rhode Island
    Specific habitat
    • in lakes or ponds
    • in rivers or streams

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
unrankable (S-rank: SU)
Maine
unrankable (S-rank: SU), special concern (code: SC)
Massachusetts
fairly widespread (S-rank: S4)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Wolffia borealis

Synonyms

  • Bruniera punctata (Griseb.) Nieuwl.
  • Wolffia papulifera C.H. Thompson
  • Wolffia punctata Griseb.

Family

Araceae

Genus

Wolffia

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell N

Brazilian water-meal. Bruniera punctata (Griseb.) Nieuwl.; Wolffia papulifera C.H. Thompson; W. punctata Griseb. • CT, MA, ME, RI. Mesotrophic to eutrophic waters of lakes, rivers, and backwaters.