Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.

sword-like bog-mat

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Wolffiella gladiata is a native, free-floating, rootless, aquatic plant. It is found throughout much of the eastern half of the United States, though it is rare in the New England region.

Habitat

Lacustrine (in lakes or ponds), riverine (in rivers or streams)

Characteristics

Habitat
aquatic
New England state
Massachusetts
Roots
there are no roots on the plant
Thallus shape in cross-section
the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
Thallus length
3–9 mm
Thallus shape
  • the thallus is another shape in outline
  • the thallus is very narrow with more or less parallel sides
Thallus dimensions
4–20
Veins on upper surface
0
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Scale surrounding flower
    no
    Stamen number
    1
  • Fruits or seeds
    Fruit length
    0.3–0.4 mm
    Seed surface ribbed
    the seed surface is nearly smooth
  • Growth form
    Root length
    0 mm
    Root number
    0
    Root sheath winged at base
    NA
    Roots
    there are no roots on the plant
    Roots perforating basal scale
    NA
    Thallus dimensions
    4–20
    Thallus edge
    the edge of the thallus is smooth (without teeth) near the tip
    Thallus length
    3–9 mm
    Thallus shape
    • the thallus is another shape in outline
    • the thallus is very narrow with more or less parallel sides
    Thallus shape in cross-section
    the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
    Thallus width
    0.4–0.7 mm
    Thallus with red pigment
    no
    Turions
    no
  • Leaves
    Papilla on thallus
    no
    Veins on upper surface
    0
  • Place
    Habitat
    aquatic
    New England state
    Massachusetts
    Specific habitat
    • in lakes or ponds
    • in rivers or streams

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
absent
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
absent

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR), #NAME? (code: #NAME?)

Native to North America?

Yes

Synonyms

  • Wolffia floridana (J.D. Sm.) J.D. Sm. ex Hegelm.
  • Wolffia gladiata Hegelm.
  • Wolffia gladiata Hegelm. var. floridana J.D. Sm.
  • Wolffiella floridana (J.D. Sm.) C.H. Thompson

Family

Araceae

Genus

Wolffiella

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

1.  Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm. NC

sword-like bog-mat. Wolffia floridana (J.D. Sm.) J.D. Sm. ex Hegelm.; W. gladiata Hegelm.; W. gladiata Hegelm. var. floridana J.D. Sm.; Wolffiella floridana (J.D. Sm.) C.H. Thompson • MA. Still or slow-moving, mesotrophic water of lakes and streams.