Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richards.

smooth cliff fern

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Smooth cliff fern has a circumboreal distribution. In North America it is mainly found in Canada and Alaska, but dips into New England, where it is a rare inhabitant of high-pH cliffs. This species is distinguished from other cliff ferns by its lack of hairs.

Habitat

Cliffs, balds, or ledges, ridges or ledges

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • cliffs, balds, or ledges
    • ridges or ledges

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Maine
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), threatened (code: T)
Massachusetts
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)
New Hampshire
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)
Vermont
rare (S-rank: S2)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Woodsia alpina

Synonyms

  • Woodsia alpina (Bolton) S.F. Gray var. glabella (R. Br. ex Richards.) D.C. Eat.
  • Woodsia hyperborea R. Br. var. glabella (R. Br. ex Richards.) Watt

Family

Woodsiaceae

Genus

Woodsia

Need Help?

Get Help

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

2.  Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richards. NC

smooth cliff fern. Woodsia alpina (Bolton) S.F. Gray var. glabella (R. Br. ex Richards.) D.C. 
Eat.; W. hyperborea R. Br. var. glabella (R. Br. ex Richards.) Watt • MA, ME, NH, VT. High-pH rock of cliffs.